• 75°

Sectional track tournaments: Repeat ready?|TRM boys and girls take sectionals

By By Adam Robinson
sports editor

The T.R. Miller Tiger boys track team will have the right to defend their 2009 class 3A state championship this Friday and Saturday after qualifying for the state meet with the class 3A section 1 championship over the weekend.
The Tigers racked up 244 points to hold off Bayside Academy’s 159.5 The Lady Tigers also won the section meet and will advance to the state meet in Birmingham Friday and Saturday as they posted 193 points to Montgomery Academy’s 158. The Lady Tigers placed as state runner-up last year.
T. R. Miller’s Terez Lane was a four-win athlete for the Tigers as he won the long jump (21-5), triple jump (43-4), high jump (5-10) and 110-meter high hurdles (15.78). Lady Tiger Karisa Nelson helped lead T.R. Miller in the win as she won the 800 (2:29.10), 1,600 (5:14.94) and 3,200 (11:25.95).
Keydra Shedrone and Leah Brundidge placed four and fifth in the girls shot put finals while Johntae Brown placed fifth.
Shay Kiser placed fifth in the girls discus while Brown placed first and Avery Couture placed fifth.
In the girls long jump, Amber Nelson placed first while Taylor Guthrie placed fourth and sixth respectively.
Lane and Kori Jackson placed first and second in the boys long jump for the Tigers.
In the girls triple jump, Amber Nelson placed second for T.R. Miller while Bradley and Brundidge placed four and fifth.
Lane, Jackson and Kendrick Watson gave T.R. Miller a one, two, three sweep in the boys triple jump.
Lateysia Montgomery gave T.R. Miller a second place finish in the high jump with a jump of 4-6 and Lane and Mark Bryant placed first and second in the boys high jump for T.R. Miller.
Madison Floyd and Catherine Reeves placed third and fourth in the girls pole vault while Madden McCall, Dakota Shultz, and Spencer Waldrep gave T.R. Miller a sweep in the boys pole vault.
In the girls javelin, Brundidge placed fourth with a throw of 93-01 while Teralyn Moore placed fifth with a throw of 92-9.
Ryland Dixon placed first for the boys javelin and Nick Adams placed fourth.
Montgomery placed fourth in the girls 100-meter dash and Joe McCorvey, Jackson, and Jerric Woods placed in the boys 100-meter dash.
In the girls 200-meter dash, Guthrie and Montgomery placed third and sixth overall and McCorvey, Wil Riggs and David Ikner placed for T.R. Miller in the boys event.
Shelby Youngblood placed second in the 400-meter dash for the Lady Tigers while Riggs placed third for the boys.
Guthrie gave T.R. Miller a second place finish in the 100-meter hurdles while Lane and Herbert gave T.R. Miller first and second for the boys.
In the 300-meter hurdles, Amber Nelson placed third and Guthrie placed fourth for the Lady Tigers while Herbert placed first for the boys and Watson placed sixth.
Karisa Nelson won the 800-meter race with Youngblood coming in fifth and Matt Ray placed fourth for the boys. Katie Nelson placed fourth in the 1600-meter race behind Karisa Nelson’s first place and Brandon Nelson placed second for the boys while Ray placed third.
Karisa Nelson, Youngblood, and Katie Nelson all placed in the 3200 race with Brandon Nelson taking second in the boys race.
T.R. Miller’s 4×100 team of Brundidge, Montgomery, Brittany Rush, and Shedrone took first  while the boys team of Herbert, Ikner, Jackson, and McCorvey also took first.
T.R. Miller’s 4×400 team of Abbi Carlson, Courtney Carter, Floyd and Hetherington placed fourth while the boys team of Caleb Hubbard, McCall, Jaren Jackson and Riggs placed third.
T.R. Miller’s girls 4×800 team placed second while the boys team took first.
The state meet will be held Friday and Saturday on the campus of Birmingham Southern and will begin at 8 a.m.